Vipac Engineers and Scientists Ltd

Site

Sydney Laboratory

Accreditation No.

676

Site No.

20694

Date of Accreditation

Address

2 Sirius Road
Lane Cove, NSW 2066
Australia

vipac.com.au

Contact

Ms Maria Tsinonis P: +61 (02) 94224222

Availability

Services available to external clients

Scope of Accreditation

Withdrawn

ISO/IEC 17025 (2005)

Calibration

  • The uncertainty of measurement is reported as an expanded uncertainty having a level of confidence of 95% unless stated otherwise
Withdrawn
Service Product Determinant Technique Procedure Limitations
Temperature metrology - Temperature measuring equipment Digital temperature measuring systems Temperature Measurement against reference standard

Capability

1.0ºC in the range -15ºC to 200ºC for systems with Type T thermocouple sensors

ISO/IEC 17025 (2005)

Manufactured Goods

Withdrawn
Service Product Determinant Technique Procedure
Electrical equipment approval and safety evaluation Electrical appliances, coupling devices and accessories Electrical safety Dimensional assessment including creepage and clearance; Electrical characteristics; Endurance and resistance to external conditions; Energy measurement; Fire hazard assessment; Firmware assessment; Function assessment including abnormal operation; Insulation and electrical protection measurement; Mechanical assessment; Temperature; Visual examination

AS/NZS 3100 

AS/NZS 60335.1 (excluding Clauses 19.11.4 ; 22.201 and Annexes F ; H) 

AS/NZS 60335.2.6

AS/NZS 60335.2.7

AS/NZS 60335.2.9

AS/NZS 60335.2.13

AS/NZS 60335.2.14

AS/NZS 60335.2.15

AS/NZS 60335.2.21

AS/NZS 60335.2.23

AS/NZS 60335.2.24

AS/NZS 60335.2.30

AS/NZS 60335.2.31

AS/NZS 60335.2.35

AS/NZS 60335.2.40

AS/NZS 60335.2.41

AS/NZS 60335.2.45

AS/NZS 60335.2.61

AS/NZS 60335.2.75

AS/NZS 60335.2.78

AS/NZS 60335.2.84

AS/NZS 60335.2.102

IEC 60335-1 (excluding Clause 19.11.4 and Annexes F ; H)

IEC 60335.2.6

IEC 60335.2.7

IEC 60335.2.9

IEC 60335.2.13

IEC 60335.2.14

IEC 60335.2.15

IEC 60335.2.21

IEC 60335.2.23

IEC 60335.2.24

IEC 60335.2.30

IEC 60335.2.31

IEC 60335.2.35

IEC 60335.2.40

IEC 60335.2.41

IEC 60335.2.45

IEC 60335.2.61

IEC 60335.2.75

IEC 60335.2.78

IEC 60335.2.84

IEC 60335.2.102

Electrical appliances, coupling devices and accessories; Power tools - Electric Degree of protection - IP rating

AS 60529

IEC 60529

Electrical cables, cords and conductors; Electrical plugs, sockets, lead assemblies and related components Electrical performance of electrical cables, cords and conductors

AS/NZS 3191

 AS/NZS 3808 - excluding the following tests:
 - Exudation of plasticizer
 - Acid and corrosive gas emission
 - Melt flow index
 - Carbon black content
 - Environmental stress crack resistance

AS/NZS 5000.1 (Working voltages up to and including 0.6/1 (1.2) kV)

AS/NZS 5000.2 (Working voltages up to and including 450/750 V)

AS/NZS 5000.3

AS/NZS 1125 (excluding clause 2.2)

AS/NZS 1660.1

AS/NZS 1660.2.1

AS/NZS 1660.2.2

AS/NZS 1660.2.3

AS/NZS 1660.3

AS/NZS 1660.4

AS/NZS 1660.5.6

Electrical plugs, sockets, lead assemblies and related components Electrical safety Dimensional assessment including creepage and clearance; Electrical characteristics; Endurance and resistance to external conditions; Energy measurement; Fire hazard assessment; Firmware assessment; Function assessment including abnormal operation; Insulation and electrical protection measurement; Mechanical assessment; Temperature; Visual examination

AS/NZS 60695.2.10 

AS/NZS 60695.2.11

AS/NZS 60695.2.12

AS/NZS 60695.2.13

AS/NZS 60695.10.2

AS/NZS 60695.11.5

AS/NZS 60112

IEC 60695.2.10

IEC 60695.2.11

IEC 60695.2.12

IEC 60695.2.13

IEC 60695.10.2

IEC 60695.11.5

IEC 60112 

Power tools - Electric Electrical safety Dimensional assessment including creepage and clearance; Electrical characteristics; Endurance and resistance to external conditions; Energy measurement; Fire hazard assessment; Firmware assessment; Function assessment including abnormal operation; Insulation and electrical protection measurement; Mechanical assessment; Temperature; Visual examination

AS/NZS 60745.1

AS/NZS 60745.2.1

AS/NZS 60745.2.3

AS/NZS 60745.2.5

AS/NZS 60745.2.11

AS/NZS 60745.2.15

IEC 60745.1

IEC 60745.2.1

IEC 60745.2.3

IEC 60745.2.5

IEC 60745.2.11

IEC 60745.2.15

Evaluation of electrical appliances and devices - Energy efficiency classification Freezers; Refrigerators Energy labelling and minimum energy performance standards (MEPS) evaluation Calculations for energy labelling; Evaluation of test results against stated performance criteria; Visual assessment of marking and other attributes against stated criteria

AS/NZS 4474.2

Evaluation of electrical appliances and devices - Performance Freezers; Refrigerators Air temperature; Cabinet and chamber volumes; Current; Cycle times; Distribution temperature; Electrical energy consumption; Electrical voltage; Ice making capability; Load capacity; Power; Pull down time; Temperature control Not applicable

AS/NZS 4474.1

IEC 62552

The only data displayed is that deemed relevant and necessary for the clear description of the activities and services covered by the scope of accreditation.

Grey text appearing in a SoA is additional freetext providing further refinement or information on the data in the preceding line entry.