Ground Science East Pty Ltd

Site

Ground Science East

Accreditation No.

20436

Site No.

24466

Date of Accreditation

25 Jan 2019

Address

Factory 2, 11-17 Cyber Loop
Dandenong, VIC 3175
Australia

groundscience.com.au

Contact

Mr Troy Carnovale P: +61 0450925137

Availability

Services available to external clients

Scope of Accreditation

ISO/IEC 17025 (2017)

Infrastructure and Asset Integrity

Service Product Determinant Technique Procedure Limitations
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Aggregate properties Aggregates Particle size distribution Sieve analysis AS 1141.11.1
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Soil classification Soils Plastic limit Not applicable AS 1289.3.2.1
Liquid limit Casagrande one point AS 1289.3.1.2
Moisture content Drying oven AS 1289.2.1.1
Linear shrinkage Not applicable AS 1289.3.4.1
Plasticity index Casagrande AS 1289.3.3.1
Sieve analysis Not applicable AS 1289.3.6.1
Liquid limit Casagrande four point AS 1289.3.1.1
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Soil compaction characteristics Soils Assignment of optimum moisture content/maximum dry density (OMC/MDD) Not applicable AS 1289.5.4.2
Dry density/moisture content relationship Modified compactive effort AS 1289.5.2.1
Dry density/moisture content relationship Standard compactive effort AS 1289.5.1.1
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Soil field density Soils Moisture ratio assessment of dry back Not applicable RC (Vic) Method 316.14
Characteristic field density values Not applicable RC (Vic) Method 316.00
Compaction control Hilf AS 1289.5.7.1
Dry density ratio; Moisture ratio Calculation; Measured AS 1289.5.4.1
Density - In-situ Nuclear gauge AS 1289.5.8.1
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Soil in-situ penetration Soils Penetration in-situ Dynamic cone AS 1289.6.3.2
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Soil laboratory bearing properties Soils Bearing ratio Assignment of CBR and percent swell RC (Vic) Method 324.01
Bearing ratio Remoulded specimens AS 1289.6.1.1
Bearing ratio Assignment of CBR and percent swell RC (Vic) Method 301.04
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Soil pre-treatment Soils Soil pre-treatment Repeated compaction pre-treatment RC (Vic) Method 301.05
Soil pre-treatment Not applicable AS 1289.1.1
Evaluation of geotechnical and civil construction material - Soil stabilisation Soils Sample preparation Cement stabilisation RC (Vic) Method 301.06
Sample preparation Lime stabilisation RC (Vic) Method 301.03
Cementitious binder and granular additive content Not applicable RC (Vic) Method 330.03
Sample collection Aggregates Not applicable Aggregate from a bin; Aggregate from a conveyor belt; Aggregate from a pavement; Aggregate from a stockpile; Aggregate from a truck; Aggregate from a windrow AS 1141.3.1
Soils Not applicable Site selection - Random stratified sampling RC (Vic) Method 316.10
Not applicable Disturbed sampling from earthwork; Disturbed soil sampling by hand auger; Disturbed soil sampling from a face; Disturbed soil sampling from a pavement; Disturbed soil sampling from a stockpile; Disturbed soil sampling from a truck; Disturbed soil sampling from a windrow; Disturbed soil sampling from an open-drive; Disturbed soil sampling in-situ AS 1289.1.2.1

The only data displayed is that deemed relevant and necessary for the clear description of the activities and services covered by the scope of accreditation.

Grey text appearing in a SoA is additional freetext providing further refinement or information on the data in the preceding line entry.